PRIVACY POLICY AND TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA of OATC’s website: 

As a Data Controller, all the companies of the OMNI Aviation Group (Group), which also includes OMNI Aviation Training Center, Lda. (OATC), recognize the importance of Privacy and Protection of Personal Data, so our Policies reflect the application of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective since May 25th 2018, as well as all the legislation in force on Privacy and Security of Personal Data. 

With this Policy, we want to let you know why we collect your Data, how we use them, what we do to keep them safe and what Rights you have over them. 

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA? 

“Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘Data Subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. 

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED? 

Your identification Data, namely: name, e-mail, age scales and phone number, are collected in the context of pre-contractual procedures, processed on the basis of contractual legality and to answer your questions or requests (in case of pre-registration). 

Your Personal Data related to academic qualifications and vocational training, professional experience are collected through consent and in order to allow the submission of your application. 

WHAT IS THE DATA INTENDED FOR? 

These Data are exclusively processed by OATC and the company OMNICONTROL – Serviços Partilhados, Lda, which is also owned by the Group and used in communications between the Group companies within the scope of pre-contractual relations we maintain with you and the consent you provided. 

In no case, safeguarding the obligatory communications, the OMNI Group shares your Personal Data with any other entity outside the Group. OMNI AVIATION TRAINING CENTER Aeródromo Municipal de Cascais, Hangar 1, Tires | 2785-632 S. Domingos de Rana, Portugal Tel. (+351) 214 458 600 | E-mail: [email protected] 

WHAT RIGHTS ARE GUARANTEED TO YOU AND HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE THEM? 

The OMNI Group guarantees you the possibility of exercising the Right: 

      a) To access the Data; 

b) To the updating / rectification of Data; 

c) To the Information; 

d) And, in the cases to which it applies, the Right to:
d1). forgetfulness; 

d2). data deletion; and 

d3). portability of transmitted Data. 

To enforce your Rights, you must do so in writing, by e-mail or by letter, using the contacts indicated below: 

OMNI Group – Data Protection Officer
Mafalda Balbina
Rua Henrique Callado, nº 4, Edifício Orange, 2º andar,
Leião 2740 – 303 Porto Salvo,
Portugal
[email protected] 

If you’re under the impression OATC (or any company of the OMNI Group) is not treating your Personal Data within the legality, you may file a complaint with the Control Authority in Portugal – CNPD – Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados. The contact details may be consulted at www.cnpd.pt. 

WHO CAN ACCESS YOUR DATA? 

Access to your Personal Data is only allowed, in addition to the own holders – Data Subjects, to the Employees of the OMNI Group companies due to intra-Group relations and professional functions, with particular emphasis on the company “OMNICONTROL – Serviços Partilhados, Lda.” since this company has direct responsibilities in terms of Contractual Management (Human Resources, Financial, Legal, IT, Marketing and Communications) but always, in any case, within the scope strictly necessary for the performance of their duties and in no case shall the information regarding Personal Data be sold or marketed to third parties. 

FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA? 

These Data will be kept for one year after the termination of your pre-contractual relationship or one month after the termination of the consent given. OMNI AVIATION TRAINING CENTER Aeródromo Municipal de Cascais, Hangar 1, Tires | 2785-632 S. Domingos de Rana, Portugal Tel. (+351) 214 458 600 | E-mail: [email protected] 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA? 

The OMNI Group ensures adequate technical and organizational measures, taking into account available technical knowledge and the costs resulting from its application, to protect Personal Data against accidental, unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, diffusion or unauthorized access, thus seeking to ensure an adequate level of Security in relation to the risks that the processing may present and the nature of the Data. 

02.06.2020 Version